Issue 30: October 2010

Issue 30: October 2010

Articles

Birgit Beumers: The Self and the Other in Recent Russian Cinema

Tat'iana Kruglova: An Artistic Diagnosis of Modern Russian Cinema: The Little Man vs. the Big Other

Festival Reports
Birgit Beumers: Kinotavr 2010: Migration and Isolation

Alyssa DeBlasio: Films for an Optimist: Saying “Yes” to Life at the 32nd Moscow IFF

Christina Stojanova: The New Vicissitudes of Auteur Cinema in Central and Eastern European Cinema: Karlovy Vary 2010

Gul'bara Tolomushova: The Sunset of a Patriarchal Era: Eurasia 2010

 

Film Reviews

Aleksandr Cherniaev, Erzhan Rustembekov: Irony of Love by Dawn Seckler
Sergei Debizhev: The Golden Mean by Sonia Troshina
Anna Fenchenko: Missing Man by Vincent Bohlinger
Vera Glagoleva: One War by Denise Youngblood
Iurii Kara: Hamlet XXI by Alexander Prokhorov
Andrei Kavun: Kandahar by Anindita Banerjee
Aleksandr Kott: The Brest Fortress by Anton Sidorenko
Nikolai Lebedev: Soundtrack of Passion by Elise Thorsen
Sergei Loznitsa: My Joy by Peter Hames
Dmitrii Mamulia: Another Sky by Julie Draskoczy
Dmitrii Meskhiev: The Man at the Window by Greg Dolgopolov
Nikita Mikhalkov: Burnt by the Sun 2: Exodus by Stephen Norris
Aleksei Popogrebsky: How I Ended this Summer by Mark Lipovetsky and Tatiana Mikhailova
Andrei Proshkin: Minnesota by Vitaly Chernetsky
Svetlana Proskurina: Truce by Olga Surkova
Yusup Razykov: Gastarbeiter by Otto Boele
Aleksandr Samokhvalov and Boris Rostov: We are from the Future 2 by David McVey
Garik Sukachev: The House of Sun by Joshua First

DoubleView: Vladimir Khotinenko: The Priest

Animation and Documentaries:
Inna Evlannikova and Sviatoslav Ushakov: Belka and Strelka by Vlad Strukov
Oleg Dorman: Word for Word Translation by Andrei Rogatchevski

Central Asia and Caucasus Region:
Hovhannes Galstyan: Bonded Parallels (ARM) by Margarit Ordukhanyan
Akhan Sataev: Strayed (KAZ) by Achim Hättich
Farkhat Sharipov: Tale of the Pink Bunny (KAZ) by Tatiana Bakina
Doskhan Zholzhaksynov, Rymbek Alpiev: Birzhan Sal (KAZ) by Michael Rouland
Nosir Saidov: True Noon (TAJ) by Elizabeth Papazian
Nazim Abbassov: Oydinoy (UZB) by Olga Klimova
Djakhongir Kasimov: The Water (UZB) by Olga Klimova
Bakhrom Yakobov: Super-Bride (UZB) by Olga Klimova

DoubleView: Aktan Arym Kubat: The Light Thief (Kyrgyzstan)

Issue 29: July 2010

Issue 29: July 2010

Articles

Aliya Moldalieva: "Topical Reflections from Twenty Years Ago" (Ailanpa, 1989)

Festival Report
Birgit Beumers: "Suzdal 2010. The Business of Animation"

Film Reviews

Dmitrii D'iachenko: What Men Talk About by Lena Doubivko
Nikolai Dreiden: Angel’s Aisle by Arlene Forman
Feliks Mikhailov: Jolly Fellows by Marko Dumančić
Andrei Razenkov: Kromov” by Jamila Nazyrova
Aleksandr Rogozhkin: To Live for Another by Liudmila Basmakova
El’dar Salavatov: Antikiller D.K. by Florian Weinhold
Pavel Sanaev: Hooked by Volha Isakava
Aleksandr Voitinskii and Dmitrii Kiselev: Black Lightning by Muireann Maguire

Television and Documentaries:
Valeriia Gai-Germanika: School II (TV series) by Joe Crescente
Igor’ Maiboroda: Rerberg and Tarkovsky (doc) by Robert Bird
Georgii Gitis: New Adventures of Alenushka and Yerioma (animation) by Natalie Kononenko
Egor Mikhalkov-Konchalovskii: Our Masha (animation) by Erin Alpert

Central Asia and Caucasus Region:
Ayaz Salayev: Anchor Man (Azerbaijan) by Thomas Welsford

 

Issue 28: April 2010

Issue 28: April 2010

Articles

Mariya Y. Boston: "Speaking in Tongues: Poetic Language in Nikita Mikhalkov’s Burnt by the Sun"

Andrey Shcherbenok: "Asymmetric Warfare: The Vision of the Enemy in American and Soviet Cold War Cinemas"

Festival Report
Birgit Beumers: " Restoring Images: Belye Stolby 2010"

Film Reviews

Dmitrii Grachev: A Bride at any Price by Irina Makoveeva
Stanislav Govorukhin: The Passenger by Elise Thorsen
Il’ia Khotinenko: The Clairvoyant by Eva Binder
Aleksandr Proshkin: The Miracle by Sergey Dobrynin
El’dar Riazanov: Carnival Night 2 by David MacFadyen
Klim Shipenko: The Unforgiven by Gerald McCausland
Vadim Sokolovskii: The Book of Masters by Andrew Chapman
Sergei Tkachev: Morning  by Sasha Razor
Vladimir Vinogradov: Sweet May/Laskovyi Mai by Mariya Boston
Igor' Zaitsev: Hard Labor Vacation by Greg Dolgopolov

DoubleView: Pavel Lungin's Tsar

Television and Documentaries:
Valeria Gai-Germanika: School (TV series 1-28) by Joe Crescente
Vitalii Manskii: Sunrise/Sunset. Dalai LamaXIV (doc) by Jeremy Hicks
Aleksandr Sokurov: We Read the Book of the Blockade (doc) by Polina Barskova

Central Asia:
Khamidulla Khasanov: The Rider (Uzbekistan) by David MacFadyen
Nargiza Mamatkulova: Earrings (short, Kyrgyzstan) by Gulbara Tolomushova

Issue 27: January 2010

Issue 27: January 2010

Articles

David MacFadyen: Cinematic Abuse as Self-Affirmation: Russian Video Mash-ups, Illegal Social Networking, and the Rise of Bekmambetov’s “Office Plankton”

Maria Vinogradova: Amateur Cinema in the Soviet Union and the Leningrad of Film Amateurs in the 1970s-1980s

Festival Reports

Dar'ia Borisova: Kinoshok 2009: The Expiring Principle of Soviet Brotherhood

AAASS 2009 Roundtable on Young Kazakh Cinema

Birgit Beumers: Waves, old and new, in Kazakh Cinema

Jane Knox-Voina: Young Kazakh Filmmakers:  New “New Wave” on the Road

Stephen M. Norris: The Gifts of History: Young Kazakh Cinema and the Past

Eugénie Zvonkine: “Kazakhstan Rules the World:” Satybaldy Narymbetov’s Mustafa Shokai (2008) and the Rewriting of History

 

Film Reviews

Anders Banke: Newsmakers by Olga Mesropova
Il’ia Demichev: Like a Crawfish by Masha Kowell
Nikolai Dostal’: Petia on the Way to Heaven by David Gillespie
Natalia Ivanova: Robin by Vlad Strukov
Rano Kubaeva: figa.ro by Chip Crane
Iurii Moroz: Pelagiia and the White Bulldog by Fred Corney
Pavel Ruminov: Circumstances by Lucy Fischer
Larisa Sadilova: Sonny by Jasmijn van Gorp
Ivan Solovov: Elder Wife by Andrei Khrenov
Vera Storozheva: Spring will Soon be Here by Elena Monastireva Ansdell
Igor’ Voloshin: I Am by Elena Prokhorova
NISI-MASA Project: Cinetrain by Tim Harte

DoubleView: Karen Shakhnazarov’s Ward No 6

Caucasus and Central Asia

Ernest Abdyjaparov: Thief in Love (KYR) by Viera Langerova
Albert Mkrtchyan: Dawn on a Sad Street (ARM) by Margarit Ordukhanyan

 

Issue 26: October 2009

Issue 26: October 2009

Articles

Evgenii Margolit: “Monumental Sculptures in Soviet Cinema of the 1920s

Festival Reports
Birgit Beumers: “A Return to Folklore?—Suzdal 2009
Birgit Beumers, “Kinotavr 2009: The Victory of New Drama
Christina Stojanova: “Characters and Circumstances: Notes on the Competition Program of the 31st Moscow International Film Festival

Film Reviews

Pavel Bardin: Russia 88 by Petre Petrov
Fedor Bondarchuk: Inhabited Island 1 and 2 by Muireann Maguire
Boris Khlebnikov, Petr Buslov, Ivan Vyrypaev, Aleksei German Jr., and Kirill Serebrennikov: Crush: Five Stories about Love by Joshua First
Ivan Dykhovichnyi: Europe-Asia by Alyssa DeBlasio
Sergei Govorukhin: Nobody but Us by Susan Corbesero
Boris Khlebnikov: Help Gone Mad by Marcia Landy
Nikolai Khomeriki: Tale about Darkness by Christina Stojanova
Aleksei Mizgirev: Buben, Baraban by Ol'ga Surkova
Vasilii Sigarev: Wolfy by Mark Lipovetsky
Sergei Snezhkin: Bury me Behind the Baseboard by Tatiana Moskvina-Yashchenko
Sergei Solov'ev: Anna Karenina by Anindita Banerjee
Sergei Solov'ev: 2-Assa-2 by Lilya Kaganovsky
Igor' Voloshin: Olympius Inferno by Stephen Hutchings
Ivan Vyrypaev: Oxygen by Serguei Oushakine

Double View: Vladimir Bortko’s Taras Bul'ba

Television

Anton Borshchevskii: Heavy Sand (TV) by Peter Rollberg

Ukraine, Caucasus, and Central Asia 

Kira Muratova: Melody for a Barrel Organ (UKR) by Nancy Condee
Georgi Ovashvili: The Other Bank (GEO) by Julie Christensen
Harutyun Khachatryan: Border (ARM) by Karla Oeler
Yolqin To'ychiyev: Silence (UZB) by Tom Welsford
Zulfiqor Musoqov: The House with a Curved Moon (UZB) by David MacFadyen
Zhanna Isabaeva: My Dear Children: Oipyrmai (KAZ) by Joe Crescente
Sabit Kurmanbekov: Seker (KAZ) by Jane Knox-Voina
Ermek Tursunov: Kelin (KAZ) by Seth Graham

 

Issue 25: July 2009

Issue 25: July 2009


Articles

Kristina Matvienko: With a Cine-Eye through Russia: The Festival “Kinoteatr.doc” 2009

Irina Mel’nikova: (Re)presentation of The Metamorphosis: Valerii Fokin, Franz Kafka, René Magritte and the Issue of Cinematic Adaptation

Interview

Anton Sidarenka: Interview with Sergei Loznitsa. Conversations on Cinema: "A Master of Time"

Film Reviews

Vartan Akopian: Platon by Daniel H. Wild
Adel' Al'-Khadad: The Ancient Russians—Rusichi by Ian Appleby
Evgenii Bedarev: New-Year Tariff by Erin Alpert
Iurii Grymov: Strangers by Mariya Y. Boston
Andrei Khrzhanovskii: A Room and a Half by David MacFadyen
Iurii Mamin: Don’t Think about the White Monkeys by Greg Dolgopolov
Karen Oganesian: The Ghost by Jamilya Nazyrova
Mikhail Porechenkov: D-Day by Frederick Corney
Leonid Rybakov: Say Leo by Olga Klimova
Valerii Todorovskii: Hipsters by Volha Isakava
Igor Vorskla: Closed Spaces by Vincent Bohlinger

Double View: Aleksei Balabanov's Morphia

Documentary, Animation and Television

Rasa Miškinytė: The Bug Trainer (doc) by Milena Michalski
Liudmila Steblianko: About Fedot the Shooter (anim.) by Natalie Kononenko

Central Asia

Ardak Amirkulov: Farewell, Gulsary! (Kaz) by Christina Stojanova
Satybaldy Narymbetov: Mustafa Shokai (Kaz) by Michael Rouland 

Issue 24: April 2009

Issue 24: April 2009

Articles

Nikolai Izvolov: Designed Sound in the USSR
Jane Knox-Voina: New ‘New’ Wave Filmmakers Welcome Their Audiences’ Discomfort: Kazakh and Kyrgyz Youth Films
Gulnara Abikeeva: Central Asian Documentary Films of the Soviet Era as a Factor in the Formation of National Identity

Festival Report:
Gulbara Tolomushova: The Secret Sense of the Tashkent Messages

Film Reviews

Aleksei German Jr: Paper Soldier by Julian Graffy
Arkadi Iakhnis: The Horror Which is Always with You by Lars Kristensen
Filipp Iankovskii: Rock Head  by Dawn Seckler
Tigran Keosaian: Mirage by Elena Monastireva-Ansdell
Pavel Lungin: Lilac Branch by Tim Harte
Aleksandr Mel'nikov: Terra Nova by Kevin M. F. Platt
Sergei Mokritskii: Four Ages of Love by Anthony Anemone
Sergei Ovcharov: The Garden by Stephen M. Norris
Andres Puustusmaa: The Red Pearl of Love by Sasha Razor
Katia Shagalova: Once upon a Time in the Provinces by Gerry McCausland
Vadim Shmelev: S.S.D. by Olga Mesropova
Peeter Simm: Georg by Marko Dumančić
Elena Suni: Veronika isn’t Coming by Emily Hillhouse
Aleksei Uchitel': The Captive by Joe Andrew
Marius Vaisberg: Hitler kaput! by Elena Prokhorova

Double View: Andrei Kravchuk's Admiral

Documentaries, Animation and Television Serials

Sergei Loznitsa: The Siege (doc) by Polina Barskova
Vladimir Pozner: One-Storey America (TV) by Alexander Prokhorov
Natal’ia Bondarchuk: The One Love of My Soul (TV) by Peter Rollberg
Georgii Gitis: The Adventures of Alenushka and Yerioma (animation) by Lora Mjolsness

Central Asian Cinema

Rustem Abdrashev: A Gift to Stalin (Kaz) by Jamie Miller

Video

Trailer of Alisa’s Birthday by Sergei Seregin, Masterfilm

Issue 23: January 2009

Issue 23: January 2009

Articles

Maria Belodubrovskaya: Understanding the Magic: Special Effects in Ladislas Starewitch's L'Horloge magique
Larisa Maliukova: The State of the Art: Russian Animation Today
Evgenii Margolit: The Image of Germans in Russian Cultural Space
Festival Reports:
Birgit Beumers: New Voices and Old Images: Eurasia 2008
Gulbara Tolomushova: Dushanbe Flights to Googoosh's Songs: Didor 2008

Film Reviews

Aleksandr Atanesian’s Montana by Svetlana Dragayeva-Turovska
Roman Balaian’s Birds of Paradise (Ukraine) by Andrey Shcherbenok
Andrei Eshpai’s The Event by Christine Engel
Oleg Fomin’s Gentlemen Officers by Olga Rudich
Farid Gumbatov’s Caucasia (Azerbaijan/Russia) by Julie Christensen
Julia Kolesnik’s Lower Caledonia by Eva Binder
Andrei Kudinenko’s The Joke by Joshua First
Aleksandr Rogozhkin’s The Game by Jasmijn van Gorp
Petr Todorovskii’s Riorita by Denise Youngblood

Documentaries, Animation and Television Serials

Antoine Cattin and Pavel Kostomarov’s The Mother (documentary) by Greg Dolgopolov
Vitalii Manskii’s Virginity (documentary) by Irina Liubarskaia
Valeri Ugarov’s Babka Ezhka ... (animation) by Jeremy Morris
Arkadii Kordon’s House on the Embankment (TV) by Peter Rollberg

Central Asian Cinema

Temur Birnazarov’s The Route of Hope (Kyrgyzstan) by Tom Welsford
Guka Omarova’s Baksy—The Native Dancer (Kazakhstan) by Robert Bird
Danyar Salamat’s Together with Father (Kazakhstan) by Michael Rouland
Marat Sarulu’s Song of Southern Seas (Kazakhstan/Russia) by Seth Graham

Eurasia Shorts reviewed by the Young Critics'Jury:

* Anton Sidorenko on Adil'khan Erzhanov's Bakhytzhamal (Kazakhstan)
* Aliya Moldalieva on Talgat Bektursunov's 113th! (Kazakhstan)
* Zeinet Turarbekkyzy on Serik Ibraim's The Thief (Kazakhstan)

Issue 22: October 2008

Issue 22: October 2008



Articles


Klaus Eder: Moscow 2008: The Center of the Province

Nina Tsyrkun: "Forward to the Past, or: What kind of millennium has begun?" (on the Russian Program of the Moscow International Film Festival)


Diliara Tasbulatova: "Kinotavr 19"

Aliya Moldalieva: "New Cinema in Kyrgyzstan"


Film Reviews


Anindita Banerjee on Pavel Sanaev's Kilometer Zero (2007)


Colin Burns on Elena Nikolaeva's Vanechka (2007)

Andrew Chapman on Valerii Todorovskii's Vice (2007)

Gregory Dolgopolov on Andrei Maliukov's We Are From the Future (2008)


Arlene Forman on Timur Bekmambetov's Irony of Fate. The Continuation (2007)

Jeremy Hicks on Aleksandr Proshkin’s Live to Remember (2008)

Lilya Kaganovsky on Karen Shakhnazarov's The Vanished Empire (2008)


Aleksandr Kolbovskii on Valeriia Gai-Germanika's Everybody Dies But Me (2008)

David MacFadyen on Oksana Bychkova’s Plus One (2008)

Olga Mesropova on Vladimir Kott’s Mukha (2008)


Stephen Norris on Vladimir Khotinenko's 1612 (2007)

Elena Prokhorova on Igor' Voloshin’s Nirvana (2008)

Christina Stojanova on Mikhail Kalatozishvili's Wild Field (2008)


Vlad Strukov on Vladimir Toropchin’s Il'ia Muromets and the Nightingale-Robber (2007)

Ol'ga Surkova on Bakur Bakuradze's Shul'tes (2008)
 


DoubleView: Kirill Serebrennikov's Yuriev Day (2008)



Andrei Plakhov on Yuriev Day

Mark Lipovetsky on Yuriev Day


Television


Emily Schuckman on Igor' Korobeinikov and Petr Krotenko's Accursed Paradise (2007)



Central Asia and Turkic-Language Countries: Reviews


Joe Crescente on Akhan Sataev’s Racketeer (Kazakhstan, 2007)

Peter Hames on Sergei Dvortsevoi’s Tulpan (Kazakhstan/Russia/...), 2008)

Gulbara Tolomushova on Marie Jaoul de Poncheville's Tengri: Blue Heavens (France/Germany/Kyrgyzstan, 2008)

 

Video


Stepan Shushkalov: Filonomania (2007)


 

Issue 21: KinoKultura July 2008

Articles

Pittsburgh Russian Film Symposium 2008 — The Ideological Occult: Russian Cinema under Putin:

Birgit Beumers: "The 13th Open Russian Animation Festival Suzdal" (2008)
Dina Goder: "Kinoteatr.doc 2008: Some Notes on the Cuffs"
David MacFadyen: “The Presumed Threat of Digital Culture to Russian Cinema

Film Reviews

Jose Alaniz on Khuat Akhmetov’s Wind-Man (2007)
Fiona Bjorling on Aleksandr Khvan’s The Guide-Dog (2007)
Frederick Corney on Vitalii Mel'nikov’s Agitation Brigade “Beat the Enemy” (2007)
Julie Draskoczy on Aslan Galazov’s The Swallows Have Arrived (2006)
Arlene Forman on Arvo Iho's Gooseberries (2007)
Jeremy Hicks on Stanislav Govorukhin’s The Actress (2007)
Laura Pontieri Hlavacek on Aleksandr Petrov’s animated film My Love (2006)
Natalya Rulyova on Tat'iana Voronetskaia’s Inspiring (2007)
Alissa Timoshkina on Aleksandr Kasatkin’s Listening to Silence (2007)

Television

Ulrike Hartmann on Dmitrii Svetozarov’s Crime and Punishment (2007)
Elena Prokhorova on Sergei Ursuliak’s Liquidation (2007)
Peter Rollberg on Sergei (and Fedor) Bondarchuk’s And Quiet Flows the Don (2006)

Central Asia and Turkic-Language Countries: Reviews

Alyssa DeBlasio on Darejan Omirbaev’s Shuga (Kazakhstan, 2007)
Seth Graham on Aiub Shakhobiddinov'sThe Yurt (Uzbekistan, 2007)
Michelle Kuhn on Azif Rustamov’s The House (Azerbaijan, 2007)
Michael Rouland on Rustem Abdrashev’s Kurak Korpe (Kazakhstan, 2007)
Vanita Singh on Mark Weil’s documentary The End of an Era.Tashkent (Uzbekistan, 1996)