?

Log in

Previous 1

12th Oct, 2010

Issue 30: October 2010

Issue 30: October 2010

Articles

Birgit Beumers: The Self and the Other in Recent Russian Cinema

Tat'iana Kruglova: An Artistic Diagnosis of Modern Russian Cinema: The Little Man vs. the Big Other

Festival Reports
Birgit Beumers: Kinotavr 2010: Migration and Isolation

Alyssa DeBlasio: Films for an Optimist: Saying “Yes” to Life at the 32nd Moscow IFF

Christina Stojanova: The New Vicissitudes of Auteur Cinema in Central and Eastern European Cinema: Karlovy Vary 2010

Gul'bara Tolomushova: The Sunset of a Patriarchal Era: Eurasia 2010

 

Film Reviews

Aleksandr Cherniaev, Erzhan Rustembekov: Irony of Love by Dawn Seckler
Sergei Debizhev: The Golden Mean by Sonia Troshina
Anna Fenchenko: Missing Man by Vincent Bohlinger
Vera Glagoleva: One War by Denise Youngblood
Iurii Kara: Hamlet XXI by Alexander Prokhorov
Andrei Kavun: Kandahar by Anindita Banerjee
Aleksandr Kott: The Brest Fortress by Anton Sidorenko
Nikolai Lebedev: Soundtrack of Passion by Elise Thorsen
Sergei Loznitsa: My Joy by Peter Hames
Dmitrii Mamulia: Another Sky by Julie Draskoczy
Dmitrii Meskhiev: The Man at the Window by Greg Dolgopolov
Nikita Mikhalkov: Burnt by the Sun 2: Exodus by Stephen Norris
Aleksei Popogrebsky: How I Ended this Summer by Mark Lipovetsky and Tatiana Mikhailova
Andrei Proshkin: Minnesota by Vitaly Chernetsky
Svetlana Proskurina: Truce by Olga Surkova
Yusup Razykov: Gastarbeiter by Otto Boele
Aleksandr Samokhvalov and Boris Rostov: We are from the Future 2 by David McVey
Garik Sukachev: The House of Sun by Joshua First

DoubleView: Vladimir Khotinenko: The Priest

Animation and Documentaries:
Inna Evlannikova and Sviatoslav Ushakov: Belka and Strelka by Vlad Strukov
Oleg Dorman: Word for Word Translation by Andrei Rogatchevski

Central Asia and Caucasus Region:
Hovhannes Galstyan: Bonded Parallels (ARM) by Margarit Ordukhanyan
Akhan Sataev: Strayed (KAZ) by Achim Hättich
Farkhat Sharipov: Tale of the Pink Bunny (KAZ) by Tatiana Bakina
Doskhan Zholzhaksynov, Rymbek Alpiev: Birzhan Sal (KAZ) by Michael Rouland
Nosir Saidov: True Noon (TAJ) by Elizabeth Papazian
Nazim Abbassov: Oydinoy (UZB) by Olga Klimova
Djakhongir Kasimov: The Water (UZB) by Olga Klimova
Bakhrom Yakobov: Super-Bride (UZB) by Olga Klimova

DoubleView: Aktan Arym Kubat: The Light Thief (Kyrgyzstan)

Previous 1

October 2010

S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com